WEDNESDAY, FEB 24

Sponsored by The Jacob and Charlotte Lehrman Foundation

6:30 PM OPENING NIGHT
Baba Joon (AFI)

KEY

Black-DCJCC DCJCC – Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater
blue-Bethesda Bethesda Row Cinema
green-E-Street E Street Cinema
Silver-AFI AFI Silver Theatre
yellow-West End West End Cinema
red-Other Other:

Avalon Theatre

National Gallery of Art

JCC of Greater Washington (Rockville)

THURSDAY, FEB 25

Sponsored by Scott and Ellen Clare Dreyer

6:15 PM Feelings Are Facts: The Life of Yvonne Rainer (DCJCC)
6:15 PM Look At Us Now, Mother! (Bethesda Row)
6:15 PM Third Person (West End)
6:30 PM Kli Zemer (E Street)
6:30 PM Baba Joon (Bethesda Row)
6:30 PM Mountain (Bethesda Row)
7:15 PM The Hebrew Superhero (AFI)
7:45 PM Shtisel Season 2, eps 1-3 (West End)
8:15 PM The Law (Bethesda Row)
8:30 PM Wedding Doll (DCJCC)
8:45 PM Demon (E Street)
8:45 PM On the Banks of the Tigris: The Hidden Story of Iraqi Music (Bethesda Row)
8:45 PM Yona (Bethesda Row)

FRIDAY, FEB 26

1:00 PM Cremator (DCJCC)
2:30 PM Feelings are Facts: The Life of Yvonne Rainer (E Street)
3:00 PM The Dybbuk. The Tale of Wandering Souls. (DCJCC)
5:00 PM Fire Birds (E Street)

SATURDAY, FEB 27

Sponsored by Melanie and Larry Nussdorf

12:30 PM Arabic Movie (E Street)
12:45 PM The Ties That Blind (West End)
1:30 PM Persona Non Grata (DCJCC)
2:15 PM The Dybbuk. The Tale of Wandering Souls. (E Street)
3:00 PM Eva Hesse (National Gallery of Art)
3:00 PM Einstein in the Holy Land (West End)
4:15 PM Once in a Lifetime (E Street)
4:30 PM Marzipan Flowers (West End)
4:30 PM A Grain of Truth (DCJCC)
6:15 PM Dirty Wolves (West End)
6:30 PM Summer Solstice (E Street)
6:45 PM Mountain (AFI)
7:00 PM Story District presents: God Loves You? (DCJCC)
7:30 PM Encirclements (JCCGW, Rockville)
8:30 PM Wedding Doll (West End)
8:45 PM Fire Birds (AFI)
8:45 PM Barash (E Street)

SUNDAY, FEB 28

Sponsored by Deborah and Michael Salzberg

MONDAY, FEB 29

Sponsored by Susie and Michael Gelman

TUESDAY, MAR 1

 

11:30 AM Raise the Roof (JCCGW, Rockville)
12:00 PM Sands and Seasons (West End)
12:30 PM The Mamboniks (Docs in Progress Screening)
(E Street)
12:30 PM Cremator (AFI)
12:30 PM 6th ANNUAL DAY OF EDUCATION ON
ARAB CITIZENS OF ISRAEL
Women in Sink (DCJCC)
1:30 PM Look at us Now, Mother! (JCCGW, Rockville)
2:30 PM The Record Man (AFI)
2:30 PM The Ties That Blind (West End)
3:15 PM Mountain (E Street)
3:30 PM Third Person (DCJCC)
5:00 PM Arabic Movie (DCJCC)
5:00 PM Natasha (West End)
5:15 PM In Search of Israeli Cuisine (E Street)
5:15 PM Song of Songs (AFI)
7:00 PM Drawing Against Oblivion (West End)
7:00 PM On the Banks of the Tigris: The Hidden Story of Iraqi Music (DCJCC)
7:45 PM Yona (E Street)
3:30 PM Kli Zemer (DCJCC)
6:15 PM Chaos Within (E Street)
6:15 PM Portrait of a Serial Monogamist (DCJCC)
6:15 PM Partner with the Enemy (Bethesda Row)
6:15 PM Sands and Seasons (West End)
6:30 PM Carvalho’s Journey (Bethesda Row)
6:45 PM Marzipan Flowers (Bethesda Row)
7:15 PM No Home Movie (AFI)
7:30 PM Mussa (West End)
8:15 PM Tikkun (Bethesda Row)
8:15 PM The Record Man (DCJCC)
8:30 PM On the Banks of the Tigris: The Hidden Story of Iraqi Music (West End)
8:30 PM Feelings are Facts: The Life of Yvonne Rainer (Bethesda Row)
8:45 PM Vita Activa: The Spirit of Hannah Arendt (Bethesda Row)
8:45 PM The Law (E Street)

 

3:30 PM Einstein in the Holy Land (DCJCC)
6:15 PM Mussa (Bethesda Row)
6:15 PM The Light Ahead (DCJCC)
6:15 PM Partner with the Enemy (West End)
6:15 PM SPOTLIGHT EVENING
Compared to What: The Improbable Journey of Barney Frank (Avalon)
6:15 PM Red Leaves (E Street)
6:30 PM Hebrew Superhero (Bethesda Row)
6:45 PM Wedding Doll (Bethesda Row)
6:45 PM Tikkun (AFI)
8:15 PM In Search of Israeli Cuisine (Bethesda Row)
8:15 PM No Home Movie (West End)
8:30 PM Portrait of a Serial Monogamist (E Street)
8:30 PM Raise the Roof (DCJCC)
8:30 PM A Grain of Truth (Bethesda Row)
8:45 PM Dirty Wolves (Avalon)
8:45 PM Once in a Lifetime (Bethesda Row)
9:15 PM Demon (AFI)

WEDNESDAY, MAR 2

Sponsored by Linda and Sid Moskowitz

THURSDAY, MAR 3

Sponsored by The Dweck Family

SATURDAY, MAR 5

Sponsored by The Jacob and Charlotte Lehrman Foundation

6:15 PM SPOTLIGHT EVENING
Compared to What: The Improbable Journey of Barney Frank (DCJCC)
6:15 PM Yona (Avalon)
6:15 PM Carvalho’s Journey (E Street)
6:15 PM Summer Solstice (Bethesda Row)
6:30 PM Miriam Beerman: Expressing the Chaos (Bethesda Row)
6:30 PM Chaos Within (West End)
6:45 PM Black Jews: The Roots of the Olive Tree (Bethesda Row)
6:45 PM Dirty Wolves (AFI)
6:45 PM Drawing Against Oblivion (West End)
8:15 PM Portrait of a Serial Monogamist (West End)
8:15 PM Red Leaves (Bethesda Row)
8:30 PM The Record Man (Bethesda Row)
8:30 PM Tikkun (West End)
8:45 PM Song of Songs (E Street)
8:45 PM Barash (Avalon)
8:45 PM Marzipan Flowers (DCJCC)
8:45 PM Persona Non Grata (Bethesda Row)
9:00 PM A Grain of Truth (AFI)
1:30 PM One Day Pina Asked… (DCJCC)
3:30 PM Sunday, Bloody Sunday (DCJCC)
3:45 PM The Pawnbroker (E Street)
6:15 PM Miriam Beerman: Expressing the Chaos (DCJCC)
6:15 PM Vita Activa: The Spirit of Hannah Arendt (West End)
6:15 PM Barash (Bethesda Row)
6:30 PM Raise the Roof (Bethesda Row)
6:30 PM Black Jews: The Roots of the Olive Tree (E Street)
6:45 PM SPOTLIGHT EVENING
Avalon (AFI)
6:45 PM The Good Son (Bethesda Row)
8:15 PM Shtisel Season 2, eps 1-3 (Bethesda Row)
8:30 PM Hebrew Superhero (E Street)
8:30 PM Natasha (Bethesda Row)
8:45 PM Persona Non Grata (West End)
8:45 PM Kli Zemer (Bethesda Row)
8:45 PM Once in a Lifetime (DCJCC)

FRIDAY, MAR 4

12:30 PM In Search of Israeli Cuisine (DCJCC)
3:00 PM Mussa (DCJCC)
1:00 PM Partner with the Enemy (DCJCC)
2:30 PM Summer Solstice (DCJCC)
4:45 PM The Law (DCJCC)
6:15 PM Natasha (AFI)
6:45 PM Song of Songs (DCJCC)
8:30 PM The Midnight Orchestra (DCJCC)
8:30 PM SPOTLIGHT EVENING
Gary Lucas’ Fleisherei (AFI)

SUNDAY, MAR 6

Sponsored by The Melvin and Estelle Gelman Foundation – Elise and Marc Lefkowitz

12:00 PM Shtisel Season 2, eps 1-3 (DCJCC)
12:30 PM The Pawnbroker (AFI)
2:45 PM The Good Son (DCJCC)
3:00 PM Sunday, Bloody Sunday (AFI)
4:30 PM Encirclements (DCJCC)
5:15 PM One Day Pina Asked… (AFI)
CLOSING NIGHT
7:15 PM, 7:30 PM, 9:45 PM

A Tale of Love and Darkness (DCJCC)